The 2019 Autumn Gala was a chance to thank those who have given so much to Child’s Voice, to celebrate alumni successes, and to look to the future.

Read about the Voice from the Heart Award recipients, the Pergament Family.

Watch the speech by alumna Abby Lewis.

Watch the speech by alum Danny Stratis,

Thank you to our sponsors:

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsor
The Lewis Family

Silver Sponsors
Anne E. Leibowitz Fund

Lizzy Lift
The Pergament Family
The Polston Family

UChicago Comer Logo
UChicago Medicine: Pediatric Hearing Loss and Cochlear Implant Program

Bronze Sponsors
Mrs. Wendy Adler
ANSR Investment Group w/RBC Wealth Management
Chicago Hearing Care
Mr. Rollen Cooper & Dr. Jerome Wilczynski
Cornerstone National Bank & Trust Co.
David and Catherine Paul
Fifth Third Bank
Fusion Academy
Ms. Brooke Graham
Hub Group, Inc.
Illinois Hands & Voices/ Guide By Your Side
Itasca Bank and Trust
Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell Knopoff
Mr. and Mrs. Marc Levy
Schaumburg Bank & Trust Company, NA.,
a Wintrust Community Bank
Schonheit Garden and Landscaping
SolVast Corporation
The Stratis Family

Thank you to item donors:

ABT
Adler Planetarium
Ms. Wendy Adler
Al Larson Prairie Center for the Arts
AlphaGraphics Wood Dale
Anonymous
Mrs. Elsa Auerbach
The Belmonte Family
The Bianco Family
Bonheur White Glove Serving Staff
The Bousum Family
Ms. Teresa Burgin
Catherine and David Paul
Mrs. Denise Carlson
The Chaudhari-Patel Family
Chicago Bears
Chicago Blackhawks Foundation
Chicago Botanic Gardens
Chicago Cubs
Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Chicago White Sox
Chicago Wolves
Chicago Zoological Society
Child’s Voice Staff
Classic Cinemas
The Clubhouse Oakbrook
Positive Attitude Coaching
Corboy & Demetrio
Costco
The Daley Family
Dave & Busters
DePaul Athletics
Mrs. Karen Disckenscheidt
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Chicago Wood Dale – Elk Grove
Drury Lane Theatre
Eaglewood Resort & Spa
Egg Harbor Cafe
Elmhurst College
The Farr-Lee Family
Mrs. Rosemarie Fates
The Field Museum
Frank Lloyd Wright Trust
Game Works
The Garage Store
Goldfish Swim School – Roscoe Village
Harbor Shores
Heathmade
Hilton Chicago/Oak Brook Hills Resort & Conference Center
Mrs. Lynn Hippensteel
Holiday Inn Itasca
Hyatt Lodge
Improv
In the Beginnings Organics, Larisa Turmac
Mrs. Carrie Jackiewicz
Jennifer Collander Fine Art
Johns Plumbing
Kendra Scott Oak Brook
Anastasiya Khomenko
Kim Andrews Jewelry
Laugh Factory
Laugh Out Loud
The Lazy Dog Restaurant
Lifeline Theatre
Heather Lithas – Perfectly Posh
Lombard Roller Rink
The Long Family
Lost Mountain Adventure Golf
Lou Malnati’s
Lynfred Winery
Mrs. Becky Matthews
Anthony Maurice – Bacardi USA
Metropolis Performing Arts Centre
Marc and Carol Morency
Mr. Jerry Nelson
Neiman Marcus Oak Brook
Mr. Bob Olson
Pac-Man Entertainment
Paramount Theatre
Ms. Jessica Pearlman
Phonak
Pilot Pete’s
The Polston Family
Portillo’s Elk Grove Village
Ms. Dena Pusey
Quality Crab & Oyster Bah
The Racelis Family
Razny Jewelers
Santa’s Village
Schaumburg Park District
The Schiltz Family
The Schroeder Family
Seasons 52 Oak Brook
Shakou
John G. Shedd Aquarium
Sky Deck Chicago
Sleeping at Last, Ryan O’Neal
Southern Wine & Spirits
Ms. Alex Stotland
Ms. Anna Tess
Dr. Alejandra Ullauri
Vera Bradley Woodfield
Vidanta
Dr. Dawn Violetto
Mr. and Mrs. Zach & Lisa Wayman
The Weber Grill Lombard
Mrs. Nancy Wedemann
West Suburban Wellness
Windy City Thunderbolts
Wines for Humanity
Mr. Mike Wojcik
Dr. Charles Wood
Zanies Comedy Club

And a special thank you to Jeff Bittner at AlphaGraphics Wood Dale for his priceless help!

Thank you to vendors and partners:

Bart Darfler Benefit Auctions and Consulting
Carousel Flowers
Elegant Presentations, Inc.
Elmhurst College Jazz Band
Forest Awards & Engraving
Mystic Images Photography
Novatoo, Inc.
National Fundraising Solutions
Rescigno’s
Village of Lombard
The Westin Lombard Yorktown Center

And a special thanks to Divine Signs!

Thank you to the Gala Committee:

Melissa Lundt, Co-Chair
Katie Schroeder, Co-Chair
Alex Stotland, Co-Chair
Kate Bousum, CFRE
Carrie Jackiewicz
Carol Morency
Colleen Powell
Dena Pusey
Rebecca Schiltz
Alderman Mike Susmarski

Thank you to Gala Volunteers:

Angela Avgerinos
Amanda Bappert
Matthew Chau, ‘05
Kylee Frye
Brianna Gentile
Eternity Hart
Lynn Hippensteel
Christina Jacbo
Bob Jackiewicz
Carrie Jackiewicz
Carolina Jeromino
Angel Johnson
Jenny Jothiyood
Melissa Lundt
Tyler Lundt
Becky Matthews
Sarah Miller
Colleen Powell
Iveth Prado
Madison Rousseau
Katie Schroeder
Markus Slowinski
Haley Stefans
Alex Stotland
Amy Stotland
Sophia Walsh
Nancy Wedemann
Paul Wedemann